Chris Harig of Issaquah, WA Earns USAT Long Course Duathlon National Title

From USAT Press Release

Chris Harig (Issaquah, Wash.) and Kirsten Chapman (Edmond, Okla.) outdistanced the field to claim overall national titles Saturday at the 2010 USA Triathlon Long Course Duathlon National Championship, which was held in conjunction with the Draper Lake Duathlons.

Chapman, who also captured the women’s 45-49 age group crown, held off fellow 45-49 competitor Julie Deery (Bala Cynwyd, Pa.) to win the 10k-69k-10k event in a time of 3 hours, 28 minutes, 23 seconds. Deery was second just 22 second back in 3:28:45, and women’s 30-34 winner Lisa Pohlit (Austin, Texas) rounded out the podium in 3:34:51.

Harig, who ran 10k splits of 35:13 and 39:20, bested the men’s field by more than seven minutes to take the overall and men’s 35-39 titles in 3:05:34. Men’s 25-29 winner Jason Atkinson (Alamogordo, N.M.) was second in 3:12:57, and men’s 50-54 winner Dana Lyons (The Woodlands, Texas) grabbed third in 3:14:33.

A sprint on-road duathlon was also held Saturday, followed by an off-road race Sunday. Twenty-one athletes completed both races, and athletes from 22 different states were in action over the weekend.

2010 USAT Long Course Duathlon Age Group National Champions
Overall Men: Chris Harig (Issaquah, Wash.), 3:05:34
Overall Women: Kirsten Chapman (Edmond, Okla.), 3:28:23
M16-19: Rick Schulte (Fort Collins, Colo.), 3:32:52
M20-24: Michael Barney (Houston, Texas), 3:27:49
F20-24: Stefani Langehennig (Hereford, Texas), 4:07:37
M25-29: Jason Atkinson (Alamogordo, N.M.), 3:12:57
F25-29: Shannon Wilson (Stillwater, Okla.), 4:22:49
M30-34: Ryan Ellis (Oklahoma City, Okla.), 3:41:54
F30-34: Lisa Pohlit (Austin, Texas), 3:34:51
M35-39: Chris Harig (Issaquah, Wash.), 3:05:34
F35-39: Amanda Erwin (Tulsa, Okla.), 3:37:04
M40-44: Glen Thompson (Charlotte, N.C.), 3:17:15
F40-44: Joni Moore (Salado, Texas), 3:40:38
M45-49: William Relyea (New Braunfels, Texas), 3:37:37
F45-49: Kirsten Chapman (Edmond, Okla.), 3:28:23
M50-54: Dana Lyons (The Woodlands, Texas), 3:14:33
F50-54: Amy Rappaport (Califon, N.J.), 3:47:10
M55-59: Michael Buonaugurio (San Antonio, Texas), 3:16:49
M60-64: Randy Whitt (Charlotte, N.C.), 4:36:15
M65-69: Robert Springer (Sullivan, Ind.), 4:08:33
M70-74: David Zwick (Somerset, Ky.), 4:37:40

Visit draperdu.com for full results.

Default image
Editor

RaceCenter is your resource for events and training advice.